Skip to main content
318 Country Club Dr., Ellwood City, PA 16117

2020 COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY

Commencement 2020

Monday, June 1 - Thursday, June 4
Alternative Date Monday, June 15 - Thursday, June 18
*yellow phase is required for this commencement service
*all commencement plans are tentative and dictated by mandated orders from state officials for the well-being and safety of all people in the community*

 Welcome Families and Graduates to Riverside School District’s 2020 Commencement Ceremony.  While this year’s ceremony may look and feel unique and different, we are proud of each student’s achievements, and we plan to celebrate this milestone with everyone who helped shape each student’s individuality, talents, and intelligence.  Below will be the procedures we will follow for this program.  

  • All families will arrive at their assigned time and date.  No more than 8 members of the student’s family may attend this ceremony due to the restrictions and regulations we are mandated to follow. The district will record all graduates receiving their diplomas.   Also, all members of the family will be required to wear a mask and distance themselves from other graduates and their families.  There will be markings on the ground to follow as well as faculty members to help all families proceed through the various locations. 
  • All families will park in the front parking lot in front of the high school entrance. We will be controlling the number of families and people inside the school, so please adhere to the times listed for your child’s ceremony so we can safely and easily conduct the celebration of all seniors.
  • The entrance to the commencement ceremony will be at the high school gym entrance.  We will have marked locations to keep all families properly distanced from one another as well as hand sanitation stations in several locations. A faculty member will place all students and their family members in alphabetical order.
  • Location #1 High School Gymnasium:  Once the graduate and the family members are inside the gymnasium, parents and other family members will follow the signs posted where you will have an opportunity to watch/record/take photos of your child receiving his/her diploma.  The graduate will walk to position 1 (marked on the floor) and will proceed to position 2 (marked on the floor) once Mr. Huth/Ms. Berteau reads the graduate’s name.  The graduate will have the opportunity to shake hands, or not, with the School Board President Shawn Plassmeyer.  Proper sanitizing will occur after each graduate receives his/her diploma.  Once the graduate has his/her diploma, the graduate will move the cap’s tassel from right to left signifying that transition from student to member of Riverside School District’s Alumni.  Once this process is completed, the family members and graduate will exit the gymnasium through the exit located near the swimming pool and proceed to the cafeteria.
  • Location #2 High School Cafeteria: At location #2 (high school cafeteria), the graduate will have an opportunity to record a small message to his/her classmates.   Once the message has been recorded, the graduate and family members will exit the cafeteria and follow the directional signs to the front entrance of the high school where all families have an opportunity for a family photo or to exit the building. 

Recording a personal message is optional for all students.  If the graduate does not wish to record a personal message, we will take one family photo in the lobby area of the high school (location #3), and we encourage each family to take a photo beneath the Senior Highlight Area (tennis courts) after exiting the high school building.

  • Location #3 High School Lobby:  Before exiting school grounds, graduates and their family members will take a family photo in front of the Riverside Panther Mural, which is a piece of artwork created by the class of 2020. After exiting the building, we encourage all families to take the opportunity to take a photo beneath the Senior Highlight Area  (tennis courts) as well. 

At all times, please be mindful of others and their families.  Social distancing and masks should be worn at all times.  It is understandable for families and graduates to remove masks for photos and video opportunities.  

There will be sanitizers located at various locations on school grounds.  It is encouraged to sanitize properly frequently.

  • After all locations have been visited, please exit the school grounds.  It is imperative that we maintain the allotted number of people on school district property in order to avoid violating the mandated orders within the “yellow” phase.  Thank you for your understanding and cooperation regarding this matter, and we all extend our congratulations to all graduates and their families.

Schedule and Order of Graduates

Date

Time

Graduate Names


















6-1

12:00-12:25

Kaylee Alvin

Nicole Anthony

Amelia Bailey

12:25-12:40

Brandon Barber

Zachery Barton

Giovanna Biega

Justin Biega

12:45-1:10

Joshua Bishop

Mason Bobro

Ryan Bracken

1:15-1:35

Susan Brown

Alexis Candito

Noah Challis

1:40-1:55

Brielle Chesko

Ryan Clark

Jasmine Coker

2:00-2:20

Ethan Confer

Kathryn Coyne

Briley Cullum

2:25-2:45

Launah Cunningham

Madison Dambach

Jackson Delawder

2:50-3:00

Cameron Dimeo

Zoe Dwyer

Keegan Dziadik

3:05-3:20

Lauren Emler

Joseph Eyerman

Skyler Fox

3:25-3:40

Dalton Fraser

Leah Fredrick

Robert Freed III

3:45-4:00

Overflow/Reschedule

     

Date

Time

Graduate Names

















6-2

12:00-12:25

Katlynn Gallagher

Christian Gaus

Jack George

Graecyn Gibbons

12:25-12:40

Jasmine Glenn

Jewel Glenn

Ali Goehring

12:45-1:10

Ashleigh Gordon

Matthew Hohman

Madison Graeff

1:15-1:35

Gabrielle Gretch

Chase Grinnell

Liam Grinnen

1:40-1:55

Elena Hall

Justin Hand

Maggie Hardin

2:00-2:20

Peyton Harris

Brett Hart

Makayla Herron

2:25-2:45

Ronald Hipple III

Erika Holzer

Benjamin Hughes

2:50-3:00

Hailey Jackson

Nicholas Jacobs

Timothy Jennings

3:05-3:20

Nessa Jovanovski

Emily Kaelin

Jessica Kellam

3:25-3:40

Abigail Kline

Beryl Klingzing

Kevin Kolesar

3:45-4:00

Overflow/Reschedule

 

Date

Time

Graduate Names














6-3

12:00-12:25

Joshua Landon

Riley Lapergola

Sierra Leddon

Juan Magallanes

12:25-12:40

Braden Majors

Jonathan McClain

Madison McClintock

12:45-1:10

Patrick McCloskey

Kirsten McConahy

Nikkitta McDowell

1:15-1:35

Samuel McQuiston

Hailey J Miller

Hailey L Miller

1:40-1:55

Samuel Montgomery

Emily Moody

Aiden Moyer

2:00-2:20

Chance Navolio

Sydney Newman

Jaelyn Nye

2:25-2:45

Hannah O’Connell

Katarina O’Leary

Mackenzie Otlowski

2:50-3:00

Isabella Paracca

Garrett Patton

Nicole Petho

3:05-3:20

Gabriella Pigza

Ethan Pilarski

Levi Plassmeyer

3:25-3:40

Brenden Plutnicki

McKenna Richards

Brent Rose

3:45-4:00

Overflow/Reschedule



 










Date

Time

Graduate Names















6-4

12:00-12:25

Kasey Scheller

Eli Schweiger

Nathan Sciarro

William Seighman

12:25-12:40

Josiah Shaffer

Bella Shrewsbury

Novaley Skillman

12:45-1:10

Nathan Smith

Jacob Sprow

David Starr Jr.

1:15-1:35

Connor Sullivan

Jacob Tharp

Harley Thompson

1:40-1:55

Loren Titus

Elaina  Toth

Thomas Tweed

2:00-2:20

Chloe Valant

Logan Welling

Noah Willougby

2:25-2:45

Dominic Wilson

Marley Wolf

Amanda Young

2:50-3:00

Morgan Zagorski

Carley Zak

Angel Zilka

3:05-4:00

Overflow/Reschedule

Schedule for Recorded Speeches and Student Responsibilities for Commencement

Date

Time

Student

6-1

10:30

Speaker 1: Kathryn Coyne

6-1

10:40

Speaker 2: Graecyn Gibbons

6-1

10:50

Speaker 3: Jaelyn Nye

6-1

11:00

Star Spangled Banner: Levi Plassmeyer

6-2

10:30

Speaker 4: Hannah O’Connell

6-2

10:40

Speaker 5: Brendan Plutnicki

6-2

10:50

Tassel Ceremony: Josiah Shaffer

6-2

11:00

Cap Tossing Ceremony: Brett Hart

6-3

10:30

Senior Choir Members (alma mater)

6-3

11:00

Closing: Peyton Harris

6-3

11:15

Greeting: Maggie Hardin

6-4

10:30

Pledge of Allegiance: Makenzie Otlowski

6-4

11:00

Mr. Churovia and Mrs. Pauline (other administrators)

Attached Files